Capme Research · Statistics 2026

Screen Recording Report 2026

We analysed more than 4,400 recordings made with Capme in the browser: how long they run, whether the camera is on and what a script changes.

In short

  • A typical screen recording runs about 5 minutes.
  • With a teleprompter: 2:12 instead of 5:56 at the median.
  • 51% of recordings have the camera on.
  • 81% are made Monday to Friday.
  • 5 minutes in Full HD come to about 105 MB.
Length

A typical recording runs 5 minutes

The middle half runs between 2:16 and 15:44 minutes. 20% run past 20 minutes, 7% past an hour.

1 to 3 minutes is the most common length

Share of recordings by length.

1 to 3 minutes is the most common length
1 to 3 minutes33%
3 to 5 minutes16%
5 to 10 minutes17%
10 to 20 minutes13%
20 to 60 minutes13%
over 1 hour7%

Source: Capme (capme.app), Screen Recording Report 2026, more than 4,400 recordings.

PNG

Median by kind of recording

  • 3:14 minCamera only
  • 5:30 minScreen and camera
  • 6:54 minScreen only
Camera or screen

Every second recording relies on facial expression

In 51% of recordings the camera is on. People who explain something want to be seen, because a face shows how a message is meant.

What is recorded

Share of recordings by what they capture.

What is recorded
Screen only49%
Camera only26%
Screen and camera25%

Source: Capme (capme.app), Screen Recording Report 2026, more than 4,400 recordings.

PNG
Teleprompter

With a teleprompter, recordings are less than half as long

With a teleprompter a recording runs 2:12 minutes at the median, without one 5:56. For ten viewers, 3:44 minutes less is 37 minutes of working time per video.

Straight to the point with a script

Median length with and without a teleprompter.

Straight to the point with a script
With teleprompter2:12 min
Without teleprompter5:56 min

Source: Capme (capme.app), Screen Recording Report 2026, more than 4,400 recordings.

PNG
Weekdays

Four in five recordings are made on a weekday

Monday to Friday hold 81% of recordings; spread evenly, they would hold 71%. Tuesday leads.

Tuesday is the busiest recording day

Share of recordings by weekday.

Tuesday is the busiest recording day
Monday16%
Tuesday18%
Wednesday15%
Thursday17%
Friday15%
Saturday10%
Sunday9%

Source: Capme (capme.app), Screen Recording Report 2026, more than 4,400 recordings.

PNG
Format and storage

One terabyte holds more than 9,000 recordings

A 5-minute recording in Full HD comes to about 105 MB. Storage is no longer a big cost for video.

Worked examples in Full HD

  • 1.3 GB

    one hour of video

  • 33 GB

    30 minutes of meeting video every week for a year

  • 270 GB

    50 speakers recording 5 minutes each every week for a year

Nine in ten recordings are landscape

Share of recordings by aspect ratio.

Nine in ten recordings are landscape
Landscape92%
Portrait3%
Square5%

Source: Capme (capme.app), Screen Recording Report 2026, more than 4,400 recordings.

PNG
What follows

How long should a video update be? Four rules of thumb

  1. 01

    5 min

    One topic per video

    That is how long a typical recording runs.

  2. 02

    1 take

    Record, don't polish

    A slip is part of it, as in a live meeting.

  3. 03

    2:12

    Write it down first

    With a script, against 5:56 minutes without.

  4. 04

    105 MB

    Keep video out of email

    That is 5 minutes in Full HD.

Your weekly meeting without a fixed slot

Everyone records their topic, everyone watches when it suits them.

Common questions

How long is the average screen recording?
Leaving out the short clips under a minute, the median is 5:01 minutes. Screen-only recordings run 6:54 minutes at the median, camera-only recordings 3:14.
How many MB is a one-minute screen recording?
In 1080p a median of 21 MB, in 720p 10 MB and in 480p 7 MB. With the camera on, 1080p comes to 24 MB to 27 MB a minute.
How big is a 5-minute screen recording?
About 105 MB in Full HD. Ten of them a week add up to about 1 GB.
Do teleprompters make videos shorter?
In the data, recordings with a teleprompter are shorter: 2:12 minutes at the median, against 5:56 without one. A comparison alone cannot show whether the script is the cause.
How long should a video update be?
About 5 minutes per topic, as long as half the recordings here.
How many screen recordings have the camera on?
51%. 26% show only the camera, 25% screen and camera together, 49% only the screen.
How many people use a teleprompter when recording?
13% of all recordings, 25% of those with a camera. Camera-only recordings with a teleprompter run 1:59 minutes at the median, against 3:59 without.
Which day of the week do people record most?
Tuesday, with 18%. Monday to Friday together account for 81%.
How much storage does an hour of screen recording take?
About 1.3 GB in Full HD. One terabyte holds more than 9,000 recordings of 5 minutes.
What resolution and format are screen recordings made in?
86% in 1080p, 12% in 720p. 92% landscape, 3% portrait, 5% square.
Where does the data come from?
From more than 4,400 recordings made with Capme in the browser. Only technical values such as length, kind of recording and file size were analysed, never the content.
Can I use the figures?
Yes, with a link to this page as the source.